The 2017 Oscars took place at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles with Jimmy Kimmel hosting the telecast on ABC.
Here’s the complete list of nominees:
Picture
- “Arrival”
- “Fences”
- “Hacksaw Ridge”
- “Hell or High Water”
- “Hidden Figures”
- “La La Land”
- “Lion”
- “Manchester by the Sea”
- WINNER: “Moonlight”
Directing
- Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”
- Mel Gibson, "Hacksaw Ridge"
- WINNER: Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
- Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
- Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
Actor in a leading role
- WINNER: Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
- Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
- Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
- Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic” |
- Denzel Washington, “Fences”
Actor in a supporting role
- WINNER: Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
- Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
- Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
- Dev Patel, “Lion''
- Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”
Actress in a leading role:
- WINNER: Emma Stone, “La La Land”
- Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
- Ruth Negga, “Loving”
- Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
- Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
-
Actress in a supporting role
- WINNER: Viola Davis, “Fences”
- Naomie Harris, "Moonlight"
- Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
- Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
- Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”
Adapted screenplay
- “Lion,” by Luke Davies
- “Arrival,” by Eric Heisserer
- WINNER: “Moonlight,” by Barry Jenkins
- “Hidden Figures,” by Theodore Melfi and Allison Schroeder
- “Fences,” by August Wilson
Original screenplay
- WINNER: “Manchester by the Sea,” by Kenneth Lonergan
- “Hell or High Water,” by Taylor Sheridan | Interview
- “La La Land,” by Damien Chazelle | Interview
- "20th Century Women," Mike Mills | Interview
- “The Lobster,” by Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos | Interview
Cinematography
- Bradford Young, “Arrival”
- WINNER: Linus Sandgren,“La La Land”
- Greig Fraser, “Lion”
- James Laxton, “Moonlight”
- Rodrigo Prieto, “Silence”
Documentary feature
- “Fire at Sea”
- “I am Not Your Negro”
- “Life, Animated”
- WINNER: “OJ: Made in America”
- “13th”
Documentary short:
- “Extremis”
- “4.1 miles”
- “Joe’s Violins”
- “Watani: My Homeland”
- WINNER: “The White Helmets”
Foreign language film:
- “Toni Erdmann,” Germany
- WINNER: “The Salesman,” Iran
- “A Man Called Ove,” Sweden
- “Tanna,” Australia
- “Land of Mine,” Denmark
Sound editing
- WINNER: Sylvain Bellemare, “Arrival”
- Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli, “Deepwater Horizon”
- Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright, "Hacksaw Ridge”
- Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan, “La La Land”
- Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, “Sully”
Sound mixing
- Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye, “Arrival”
- WINNER: Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace, "Hacksaw Ridge”
- Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow, “La La Land”
- David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson, “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
- Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth, “13 Hours"
Original score
- WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, "La La Land"
- Mica Levi, "Jackie" | Interview
- Nicholas Britell, "Moonlight"
- Volker Bertelmann and Dustin O'Halloran, "Lion"
- Thomas Newman, "Passengers"
Original song
- WINNER: “City of Stars” (“La La Land”)
- “How Far I’ll Go” (“Moana”)
- “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” (“La La Land”)
- “The Empty Chair” (“Jim: The James Foley Story”)
- “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” (“Trolls”)
Production design
- Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte, "Arrival"
- Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock, “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” | Interview
- Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh, "Hail, Caesar!"
- WINNER: David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, "La La Land"
- Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena, "Passengers"
Visual effects:
- Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton, “Deepwater Horizon”
- Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould, “Doctor Strange”
- WINNER: Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon, “The Jungle Book”
- Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff, “Kubo and the Two Strings”
- John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould, “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
Makeup and hairstyling
- Eva von Bahr and Love Larson, “A Man Called Ove”
- Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo, “Star Trek Beyond”
- WINNER: Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson, “Suicide Squad”
Costume design
- Mary Zophres, "La La Land"
- Madeline Fontaine, "Jackie"
- Consolata Boyle, "Florence Foster Jenkins"
- WINNER: Colleen Atwood, "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them"
- Joanna Johnston, "Allied"
Film editing
- Joe Walker, “Arrival”
- WINNER: John Gilbert, “Hacksaw Ridge”
- Jake Roberts, "Hell or High Water"
- Tom Cross, “La La Land”
- Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon, “Moonlight”
Live-action short
- "Ennemis intérieurs," Selim Azzazi
- "La femme et le TGV," Timo von Gunten
- "Silent Nights," Aske Bang, Kim Magnusson
- WINNER: “Sing,” Kristof Deák, Anna Udvardy
- "Timecode," Juanjo Gimenez
Animated short film
- "Blind Vaysha”
- "Borrowed Time"
- "Pear Cider and Cigarettes"
- "Pearl"
- WINNER: "Piper"
Animated feature film
- “Kubo and the Two Strings”
- “Moana”
- “My Life as a Zucchini”
- “The Red Turtle”
- WINNER: “Zootopia”
According to latimes.com